Published Federal Register Notice- Proposed Rule- Risk-Informed, Technology-Inclusive Regulatory Framework for Advanced Reactors 10-31-24
[…] statutes, consider alternatives to
minimize these impacts on the
businesses, organizations, and
government jurisdictions to which they
apply.
In accordance with the Small
Business Administration’s (SBA’s)
regulation at 13 CFR 121.903(c), the
NRC has developed its own size
standards for performing an RFA
analysis and has verified with the SBA
Office of Advocacy that its size
standards are appropriate for NRC
analyses. The NRC size standards at
§ 2.810, ‘‘NRC size standards,’’ are used
to determine whether an applicant or
licensee qualifies as a small entity in the
NRC’s regulatory programs. Section
2.810 defines the following types of
small entities:
Small business is a for-profit concern
and is a—(1) Concern that provides a
service or a concern not engaged in
manufacturing with average gross
receipts of $8.0 million or less over its
last 5 completed fiscal years; or (2)
Manufacturing concern with an average
number of 500 or fewer employees
based upon employment during each
pay period for the preceding 12 calendar
months.
Small organization is a not-for-profit
organization which is independently

E:\FR\FM\31OCP2.SGM

31OCP2

Federal Register / Vol. 89, No. 211 / Thursday, October 31, 2024 / Proposed Rules
owned and operated and has annual
gross receipts of $8.0 million or less.
Small governmental jurisdiction is a
government of a city, county, town,
township, village, school district, or
special district with a population of less
than 50,000.
Small educational institution is one
that is—(1) Supported by a qualifying
small governmental jurisdiction; or (2)
Not State or publicly supported and has
500 or fewer employees.
Number of Small Entities Affected
The NRC is currently not aware of any
known small entities as defined in
§ 2.810 that are planning to apply for a
commercial nuclear plant ESP, CP, OL,
ML, or COL under part 53 that would be
impacted by this proposed rule. Based
on this finding, the NRC has