pdfAs of 12-10-24
[…] Download:
pdf |
pdfAs of 12-10-24
PART 1954 - PROCEDURES FOR THE
EVALUATION AND MONITORING OF
APPROVED STATE PLANS
Authority: Sec. 18, 84 Stat. 1608 (29 U.S.C. 667); Secretary of Labor's Order No. 1-2012 (77
FR 3912, Jan. 25, 2012).
Source: 39 FR 1838, Jan. 15, 1974, unless otherwise noted.
Subpart A - General
§ 1954.1 Purpose and scope.
(a) Section 18(f) of the Williams-Steiger Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970
(hereinafter referred to as the Act) provides that “the Secretary shall, on the basis of reports
submitted by the State agency and his own inspections make a continuing evaluation of the
manner in which each State having a plan approved * * * is carrying out such plan.”
(b) This part 1954 applies to the provisions of section 18(f) of the Act relating to the evaluation
of approved plans for the development and enforcement of State occupational safety and health
standards. The provisions of this part 1954 set forth the policies and procedures by which the