Supporting Statement for 1830-0569 Consolidated Annual Report Guide Revision 03.17.2025
[…] In doing so, eligible agencies would not be required to comply with the provisions in the 2024 CAR Guide, which total an estimated 1,000 hours of additional reporting compliance per state, but instead can be better spent on equipping the American workforce with the skills necessary to rebuild our economy.


Finally, the Department is making a de minimus update by footnoting any reference to “gender” to explain that the Department applies the term “gender” as used in Perkins V to mean “sex,” as defined in section 2(a) of Executive Order 14168 “Defending Women from Gender Ideology Extremism and Restoring Biological Truth to the Federal Government.” The Perkins V statute at section 3(33) provides that: “Non-traditional fields means occupations or fields of work, such as careers in computer science, technology, and other current and emerging high-skill occupations, for which individuals from one gender comprise less than 25 percent of the