SPECIAL DIPPING AND COATING OPERATIONS
[…] To achieve this objective, the OSH Act specifically authorizes “the development and promulgation of occupational safety and health standards” (29 U.S.C. 651). Specifically, the Act states that “[t]he Secretary shall set the standard which most adequately assures, to the extent feasible . . . that no worker will suffer material impairment of health or functional capacity . . .” (29 U.S.C. 655).
The OSH Act specifies that “[a]ny standard promulgated under this subsection shall prescribe the use of labels or other appropriate forms of warning as are necessary to ensure that workers are apprised of all hazards to which they are exposed, relevant symptoms and appropriate emergency treatment, and proper conditions and precautions of safe use or exposure. Where appropriate, such standard shall also prescribe suitable protective equipment and control or technological procedures to be used in connection with such hazards . . .” (29 U.S.C. 655). The Act continues by stating, “[w]here appropriate, any such standard shall prescribe the type and frequency of medical examinations or other tests . . . in order to most effectively determine whether the health of such workers is adversely affected by such exposure” (29 U.S.C. 655). Finally, the Act requires that “[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary . . . such records . . . as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act . . .” (29 U.S.C. 657).