SUPPORTING STATEMENT
[…] SUPPORTING STATEMENT
Internal Revenue Service (IRS)
Notice 2018-81
Notice Regarding Certain Church Plan Clarifications under Section 336 of the PATH Act
OMB Control No. 1545-2279
CIRCUMSTANCES NECESSITATING COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
Section 336(a) of the PATH Act (P.L. 114-113) amended Internal Revenue Code (IRC) section 414(c) by adding a new section 414(c)(2)(C). Under IRC section 414(c)(2)(C) and (D), an election may be made to aggregate or disaggregate certain churches and church-related organizations, respectively. Under these provisions, the “election, once made shall apply to all succeeding plan years unless revoked with notice provided to the Secretary in such manner as the Secretary shall prescribe.” However, the provisions do not require that the secretary be notified of any election under section 414(c)(2).
The collection of information, found in section III of Notice 2018-81, requires that respondents notify the IRS of revocations of their elections.