SS_1218-0092_Lead in General industry _2025_ROCIS
[…] Moreover, the OSH Act directs OSHA to "issue regulations requiring employers to maintain accurate records of employee exposure to potentially toxic materials or other harmful physical agents which are required to be monitored and measured," and further specifies that such regulations provide "for each employee or former employee to have access to such records as will indicate [their] own exposure to toxic materials or harmful physical agents” (29 U.S.C. 657). In addition, the OSH Act mandates that "[e]ach employer shall make, keep and preserve, and make available to the Secretary [of Labor] . . . such records regarding [their] activities relating to this Act as the Secretary . . . may prescribe by regulation as necessary or appropriate for the enforcement of this Act or for developing information regarding the causes and prevention of occupational accidents and illnesses" (29 U.S.C. 657). The Act states further that "[t]he Secretary . . . shall . . . prescribe such rules and regulations as [they] may deem necessary to carry out [their] responsibilities under this Act, including rules and regulations dealing with the inspection of an employer's establishment" (29 U.S.C. 651).


Pursuant to its statutory authority, OSHA promulgated a health standard governing worker exposure to lead for general industry (29 CFR 1910.1025). The standard applies to all operations where exposure to lead may occur, except the construction and agricultural sectors.