pdf16 USC CHAPTER 31, SUBCHAPTER IV: INTERNATIONAL DOLPHIN CONSERVATION PROGRAM
[…] Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 105–42, §6(d)(3), struck out heading and text of subsec. (d). Text read as follows:
"For purposes of this section, tuna or a tuna product is dolphin safe if—
"(1) it does not contain tuna that was harvested on the high seas by a vessel engaged in driftnet
fishing, as that term is defined in section 4003 of the Driftnet Impact, Monitoring, Assessment, and
Control Act of 1987;
"(2) in the case of tuna or a tuna product that contains tuna harvested in the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean, it is dolphin safe under subsection (d)(2) of section 1385 of this title;
"(3) in the case of tuna or a tuna product that contains tuna harvested outside the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean by a purse seine vessel, it is accompanied by a written statement executed by the
captain of the vessel certifying that no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or to encircle
dolphins during the particular voyage on which the tuna was harvested; and
"(4) in the case of tuna or a product that contains tuna harvested outside the eastern tropical
Pacific Ocean by a purse seine vessel in a fishery in which the Secretary has determined that a regular