Comments and Responses
[…] ED-2025-SCC-0514-0006 Central New Mexico Community College 5
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0007 Virginia Welborn 6
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0008 Central Christian College of the Bible 7
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0009 Capella University and Strayer University 8
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0010 American Association of Community Colleges 11
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0012 Middle States 13
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0013 New America 14
ED-2025-SCC-0514-0014 NASFAA 15
Response
We appreciate this comment and the opportunity it provides to clarify the relationship between school closures and borrower defense provisions.
Per 34 CFR Section 682.402(d)(1)(ii)(C), a “closed school” is defined as “a school's main campus or any location or branch of the main campus, regardless of whether the school or its location or branch is considered title IV eligible.” Given this definition, the 22,000+ institutions, locations, and branch campuses listed in the FSA Weekly Closed School Search File are all “closed schools.”