2025 PRA AMC Supporting Statement
[…] There are no exceptions to the certification statement identified in Item 18.


B. COLLECTION OF INFORMATION EMPLOYING STATISTICAL METHODS


This information collection does not employ statistical methods.



1 See 80 FR 32658 (June 9, 2015). By agreement, the responsibility for clearance under the PRA of information collections contained in the joint regulations is shared only by the FDIC, OCC, the Board, and FHFA.

2 See 12 U.S.C. 3350(4), (5). “Federal financial regulatory agency” includes the FDIC, OCC, the Board, and National Credit Union Administration. See 12 U.S.C. 3350(6).

3 Section 1117 of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act of 1989 (FIRREA), 12 U.S.C. 3346, permits states to establish an appraiser certifying and licensing agency “to assure the availability of State certified and licensed appraisers for the performance in a State of appraisals in federally related transactions and to assure effective supervision of the activities of certified and licensed appraisers.” The Dodd-Frank Act amended section 1117 to provide that the duties of a state appraiser certifying and licensing agency may also include the registration and supervision of AMCs.