OMB_1205-0456__Supporting_Statement_09_05_25[1]
[…] Extension of currently approved form ETA 9128 and extension of currently approved form ETA 9129. DOL requests the renewal of the information collected from State Workforce Agencies (SWAs) about all RESEAs they schedule and conduct, which includes both initial and subsequent RESEA meetings and the number of occurrences in which a claimant is scheduled for an RESEA meeting but fails to report as directed. The Secretary’s authority to implement this reporting requirement is found in the Social Security Act (SSA) section 303(a)(6), 42 U.S.C. 503 (a)(6), which requires that state law include provision for:


The making of such reports, in such form and containing such information, as the Secretary of Labor may from time-to-time require, and compliance with such provisions as the Secretary of Labor may from time- to-time find necessary to assure the correctness and verification of such reports.