50 CFR Part 648
[…] to harvest pelagic tuna.
Under construction means that the keel had been laid or the vessel was under written agreement for
construction or the vessel was under written contract for purchase.
Upon returning to port, means, for purposes of the call-in notification system for the NE multispecies and
monkfish fisheries, upon first tying up at a dock at the end of a fishing trip.
U.S. at-sea processing (USAP), with respect to the Atlantic herring fishery, means the specification, pursuant to §
648.200, of the amount of herring available for processing by U.S. vessels issued an Atlantic herring
processing permit as described in § 648.4(a)(10)(ii).

50 CFR 648.2 “U.S. at-sea processing (USAP), with respect to the Atlantic herring fishery” (enhanced display) page 28 of 650

50 CFR Part 648 (up to date as of 12/04/2025)
Fisheries of the Northeastern United States

50 CFR 648.2 “U.S./Canada Steering Committee”

U.S./Canada Steering Committee, with respect to the NE multispecies fishery, means the joint U.S./Canada