pdfDA 25-1075
[…] does not both relate to the licenses at auction and address or communicate, directly or indirectly, bidding at auction
(including specific prices to be bid) or bidding strategies (including the specific licenses on which to bid or not to
bid) or post-auction market structure. Id. § 1.2105(a)(4)(iv); accord Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC
Rcd at 7576, para. 197.
142
See 47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(ix); see also Updating Part 1 Report and Order, 30 FCC Rcd at 7575–76, paras. 195–
97.
143
144
47 CFR § 1.2105(a)(2)(viii).
145
Section 1.2105(a)(2) requires the short-form application to contain, among other things:
(viii) Certification that the applicant has provided in its application a brief description of, and identified
each party to, any partnerships, joint ventures, consortia or other agreements, arrangements or
understandings of any kind relating to the licenses being auctioned, including any agreements that address
or communicate directly or indirectly bids (including specific prices), bidding strategies (including the
specific licenses on which to bid or not to bid), or the post-auction market structure, to which the applicant,
or any party that controls as defined in paragraph (a)(4) of this section or is controlled by the applicant, is
a party.
(continued….)
31
Federal Communications Commission
DA 25-1075
91.
Although the Commission’s rules do not prohibit auction applicants from communicating
about matters that are within the scope of an excepted agreement that has been disclosed in an FCC
Form 175,146 we remind applicants that certain discussions or exchanges could nonetheless touch upon
impermissible subject matters,147 and that compliance with the Commission’s rules will not insulate a
party from enforcement of the antitrust laws.148
92.
Applicants should bear in mind that a winning bidder will be required to disclose in its
post-auction long-form application, the specific terms, conditions, and parties involved in any agreement
relating to the licenses being auctioned into which it had entered prior to the time bidding was
completed.149 This applies to any bidding consortium, joint venture, partnership, or other agreement,
arrangement, or understanding of any kind entered into relating to the competitive bidding process,