pdfDA 25-1075
[…] 47 CFR §§ 1.2105(a)(2)(ii)(A), (B), 1.2110, 1.2112.
153
The FCC Form 175 Instructions provide additional details on how to choose this pre-fill option.
154
See 47 U.S.C. § 310(a), (b).
See Review of Foreign Ownership Policies for Common Carrier and Aeronautical Radio Licensees under Section
310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, IB Docket No. 11-133, Second Report and Order, 28
FCC Rcd 5741, 5747–48, para. 7 (2013). The Commission amended its foreign ownership rules in Review of
Foreign Ownership Policies for Broadcast, Common Carrier and Aeronautical Radio Licensees under Section
310(b)(4) of the Communications Act of 1934, as Amended, GN Docket No. 15-236, Report and Order, 31 FCC Rcd
11272 (2016). The rules are now codified in 47 CFR §§ 1.5000–1.5004.
155
47 CFR §§ 1.2105(a)(2)(vi) (“The Commission will accept applications certifying that a request for waiver or
other relief from the requirements of section 310 is pending.”), 1.5000 (providing procedures for submitting
petitions for declaratory ruling seeking relief from section 310’s foreign ownership provisions). We note that there
are currently pending before the Commission proposals to codify and streamline certain policies and practices