pdfDA 25-1075
[…] violate the Commission’s rule prohibiting certain communications.264 Therefore, to the extent an
applicant believes that such a disclosure is required by law or regulation, including regulations
issued by the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC), we strongly urge that the applicant
consult with Commission staff in the Auctions Division before making such disclosure.
B.
Prohibited Communications and Compliance with Antitrust Laws
136.
The rules prohibiting certain communications set forth in section 1.2105(c) apply to each
“applicant” in Auction 113.265 Section 1.2105(c)(1) of the Commission’s rules provides that, subject to
specified exceptions, “[a]fter the short-form application filing deadline, all applicants are prohibited from
cooperating or collaborating with respect to, communicating with or disclosing, to each other or any
nationwide provider [of communications services] that is not an applicant, or, if the applicant is a
nationwide provider, any non-nationwide provider that is not an applicant, in any manner the substance of
their own, or each other’s, or any other applicants’ bids or bidding strategies (including post-auction
market structure), or discussing or negotiating settlement agreements, until after the down payment
deadline[.]”266 Any applicant found to have violated these communication prohibitions may be subject to
sanctions.267
1.
Entities Subject to Section 1.2105(c)
137.
An “applicant” for purposes of this rule includes all “controlling interests” in the entity