pdfDA 25-1075
[…] addition of authorized bidders (to a maximum of three); revision of addresses and telephone numbers of the
applicant, its responsible party, and its contact person; correcting typographical errors; and supplying or correcting
information as requested to support the certifications made in the application. Id.
63
47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(2); see also Two Way Radio, Memorandum Opinion and Order, 14 FCC Rcd 12035, 12039,
para. 8 (1999) (denying an auction applicant’s request to change its designated entity status after application filing
deadline).
64
See 47 CFR § 1.2105(b)(2) (“An application will be considered to be newly filed if it is amended by a major
amendment and may not be resubmitted after applicable filing deadlines.”). Any change in control of an applicant—
resulting from a merger, for example—will be considered a major amendment, and the application will consequently
be dismissed. We reiterate that, even if an applicant’s FCC Form 175 is dismissed, the applicant would remain